home / openregs / cfr_sections

cfr_sections: 29:29:1.1.1.1.11.1.27.5

Current Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) — the actual text of federal regulations in force. Covers 19 CFR titles with 123,000+ regulatory sections and full-text search.

Data license: Public Domain (U.S. Government data) · Data source: Federal Register API & Regulations.gov API

This data as json

section_id title_number title_name chapter subchapter part_number part_name subpart subpart_name section_number section_heading agency authority source_citation amendment_citations full_text
29:29:1.1.1.1.11.1.27.5 29 Labor     10 PART 10—ESTABLISHING A MINIMUM WAGE FOR CONTRACTORS A Subpart A—General 10.5 § 10.5 Minimum wage for Federal contractors and subcontractors. DOL 5 U.S.C. 301; section 4, E.O. 13658, 79 FR 9851, 3 CFR, 2014 Comp., p. 219; section 4, E.O. 14026, 86 FR 22835; Secretary of Labor's Order No. 01-2014, 79 FR 77527. 79 FR 60721, Oct. 7, 2014, unless otherwise noted. [79 FR 60721, Oct. 7, 2014, as amended at 86 FR 67224, Nov. 24, 2021] (a) General. Pursuant to Executive Order 13658, the minimum hourly wage rate required to be paid to workers performing on or in connection with covered contracts with the Federal Government is at least: (1) $10.10 per hour beginning January 1, 2015; and (2) Beginning January 1, 2016, and annually thereafter, an amount determined by the Secretary pursuant to section 2 of Executive Order 13658. In accordance with section 2 of the Order, the Secretary will determine the applicable minimum wage rate to be paid to workers on covered contracts on an annual basis beginning at least 90 days before any new minimum wage is to take effect. (b) Method for determining the applicable Executive Order minimum wage for workers. The minimum wage to be paid to workers, including workers whose wages are calculated pursuant to special certificates issued under 29 U.S.C. 214(c), in the performance of a covered contract shall be at least: (1) $10.10 per hour beginning January 1, 2015; and (2) An amount determined by the Secretary, beginning January 1, 2016, and annually thereafter. The applicable minimum wage determined for each calendar year by the Secretary shall be: (i) Not less than the amount in effect on the date of such determination; (ii) Increased from such amount by the annual percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (United States city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted), or its successor publication, as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics; and (iii) Rounded to the nearest multiple of $0.05. In calculating the annual percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for purposes of this section, the Secretary shall compare such Consumer Price Index for the most recent year available with the Consumer Price Index for the preceding year. (c) Relation to other laws. Nothing in the Executive Order or this part shall excuse noncompliance with any applicable Federal or State prevailing wage law or any applicable law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under the Executive Order and this part. A covered contract that is entered into on or after January 30, 2022, or that is renewed or extended (pursuant to an option or otherwise) on or after January 30, 2022, is generally subject to the higher minimum wage rate established by Executive Order 14026 of April 27, 2021, “Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors,” and its regulations at 29 CFR part 23.
Powered by Datasette · Queries took 0.319ms · Data license: Public Domain (U.S. Government data) · Data source: Federal Register API & Regulations.gov API · Privacy