home / openregs / cfr_sections

cfr_sections: 17:17:5.0.1.1.9.4.17.3

Current Code of Federal Regulations (eCFR) — the actual text of federal regulations in force. Covers 19 CFR titles with 123,000+ regulatory sections and full-text search.

Data license: Public Domain (U.S. Government data) · Data source: Federal Register API & Regulations.gov API

This data as json

section_id title_number title_name chapter subchapter part_number part_name subpart subpart_name section_number section_heading agency authority source_citation amendment_citations full_text
17:17:5.0.1.1.9.4.17.3 17 Commodity and Securities Exchanges II   249 PART 249—FORMS, SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934 D Subpart D—Forms for Annual and Other Reports of Issuers and Other Persons Required Under Sections 13, 14A, and 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 249.308a § 249.308a Form 10-Q, for quarterly and transition reports under sections 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. SEC 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq. and 7201 et seq.; 12 U.S.C. 5461 et seq.; 18 U.S.C. 1350; Sec. 953(b) Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1904; Sec. 102(a)(3) Pub. L. 112-106, 126 Stat. 309 (2012), Sec. 107 Pub. L. 112-106, 126 Stat. 313 (2012), Sec. 72001 Pub. L. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312 (2015), and secs. 2 and 3 Pub. L. 116-222, 134 Stat. 1063 (2020), unless otherwise noted.   [67 FR 58506, Sept. 16, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 68236, Nov. 23, 2004; 70 FR 76642, Dec. 27, 2005] (a) Form 10-Q shall be used for quarterly reports under section 13 or 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m or 78o(d)), required to be filed pursuant to § 240.13a-13 or § 240.15d-13 of this chapter. A quarterly report on this form pursuant to § 240.13a-13 or § 240.15d-13 of this chapter shall be filed within the following period after the end of the first three fiscal quarters of each fiscal year, but no quarterly report need be filed for the fourth quarter of any fiscal year: (1) 40 days after the end of the fiscal quarter for large accelerated filers and accelerated filers (as defined in § 240.12b-2 of this chapter); and (2) 45 days after the end of the fiscal quarter for all other registrants. (b) Form 10-Q also shall be used for transition and quarterly reports filed pursuant to § 240.13a-10 or § 240.15d-10 of this chapter. Such transition or quarterly reports shall be filed in accordance with the requirements set forth in § 240.13a-10 or § 240.15d-10 of this chapter applicable when the registrant changes its fiscal year end.
Powered by Datasette · Queries took 0.266ms · Data license: Public Domain (U.S. Government data) · Data source: Federal Register API & Regulations.gov API · Privacy